Terms of Use

Important Notice
By accessing this website and any of its pages you are agreeing to the terms set out below and by continuing to use this website following the posting of any changes to these terms will signify your consent to the changes made.  

General
Products and services referred to in this website are offered only in jurisdictions where and when they may be lawfully offered by AV Hospital Limited ("the Company").The material on these pages are not intended for use by persons located in or resident in jurisdictions which restrict the distribution of this material by us. Persons accessing these pages are required to inform themselves about and observe any relevant restrictions.

Any information, products or services supplied in this website may be withdrawn or amended at any time without advance notice at the discretion of the Company. The eligibility of clients for particular information, products or services is subject to the final and absolute discretion of the Company.

It is your sole responsibility to prevent, safeguard and ensure that no computer virus enters your system and this website.

Security Reminder
The Company maintains strict security standards and procedures to prevent unauthorised access to information about you. The Company will never contact you by email or otherwise and ask you to validate personal information such as user ID, account number or password information. If you receive such a request, you should contact the Company. Also, you are advised to communicate with the Company through our official website domain address and not through hyperlinks embedded in e-mails.  

Internet Communications
Messages sent over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure. The Company will not be responsible for any damages incurred by users as a result of any delay, loss, diversion, alteration or corruption of any message either sent to or received from the Company at the users' request, over the Internet. The Company is not responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of the use of this website.

Communication over the Internet may be subject to interruption, transmission blackout, delayed transmission due to Internet traffic or incorrect data transmission due to the public nature of the Internet or otherwise.  

Linked Websites
Use of hyperlinks to other internet sites or resources are at users' own risk. The contents, accuracy, opinion expressed, and other links provided at these sites are not investigated, verified, monitored, or endorsed by the Company. The Company expressly disclaim any responsibility for the accuracy, contents, availability or omission of information found on sites that link to or from this site. Users are solely responsible for making all enquiries and investigation before proceeding with any online or offline access or transaction with any of these third parties. The Company emphasize that all activities conducted by users via or at this website are at their own risk. The Company does not warrant the security of any information users may forward or be requested to provide to any third parties. Users are deemed to have irrevocably waived any claims against the Company for any loss or damage suffered as a result of any access to or interaction with any other websites via this site.

The Company may include hyperlinks to other Group websites for your convenience. The products and services offered on these websites may be limited to persons located or residing in only that particular jurisdiction. In addition, the content on these linked websites may not be intended for persons located or residing in jurisdictions that restrict the distribution of such content. The terms and conditions governing the use of the website of each Group entity may differ and you should consult and carefully read the applicable terms and conditions before using the website.

 
Disclaimer
While every care has been taken in preparing the information and materials contained in this site, such information and materials are provided to you "as is" without warranty or representation of any kind, express or implied. In particular, no warranty or representation regarding non-infringement, security, accuracy, fitness for a particular purpose or freedom from computer virus, Trojan horses, worms, software bombs or similar items is given in conjunction with such information and materials.

Copyright, Trade Marks
The Company and other parties own the trade marks, logos and service marks displayed on this site and users are prohibited from using them without written permission of the Company or such other parties.

All contents on this website including but not limited to the text, graphics, links and sounds are protected by copyright and no part of such materials may be modified, reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, transmitted (in any form or by any means), copied, distributed, reused, reposted, reverse engineered, decompiled, used for creating derivative works or used in any other way for commercial or public purposes without the Company's prior written consent.

Internet Privacy Policy Statement
Our business has been built on the trust and confidence our customers place in us. To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we maintain the following privacy principles:
1. We only collect your personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your needs and to conduct our business.
2. We use your personal information to provide you with better services and products.
3. We may pass your personal information to other Group companies or agents, as permitted by law.
4. We will not disclose your personal information to any external organisation unless we have your consent or are required by law or have previously informed you.
5. We may be required, from time to time, to disclose your personal information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority.
6. We aim to keep your personal information on our records accurate and up-to-date.
7. We maintain strict security systems designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information by anyone, including our staff.
8. All Group companies, all our staff and all third parties with permitted access to your personal information are specifically required to observe our confidentiality obligations.

By maintaining our commitment to these privacy principles, we will ensure that we respect the inherent trust that you place in us.

In addition to our duty of confidentiality to customers, we shall at all times observe the above privacy principles and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance") of the Hong Kong SAR in collecting, maintaining and using the personal data of customers.

The Company will not collect any personal information that identifies a visitor to this site unless specified otherwise. Your visit to this site will record only the pages visited. Such information will be used to prepare aggregate information about the number of visitors to the site and general statistics on usage patterns of the site. Some of this information will be gathered through the use of "cookies". For details of cookies, please refer to the below.  

Use of Cookies and Spotlight Tags
Your visit to this site may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the website and general usage patterns. Some of this information will be gathered through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person's web browser in his/her computer that can be retrieved by this site. Cookies can make the site more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular webpages, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users. The information collected by "cookies" is anonymous aggregated research data including number of the visitors, behaviour and usage patterns, and contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means. No customer personal data is stored in cookies. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can change the setting on your browser itself by setting your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However, by disabling them, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website.

The Company may also work with third parties which uses applications such as Doubleclick, XMO and WebTrends to research certain usage and activities on parts of our web site on our behalf. Doubleclick, XMO and WebTrends use technologies such as spotlight tags and "cookies", etc to conduct such research. The information collected through technologies such as spotlight tags and cookies, etc. are used to find out more about our users, including number of the visitors, behaviour and usage patterns, for more accurate reporting and to improve the effectiveness of our marketing. Information recorded through the use of these applications are aggregated, and no personally identifiable information about you is collected or shared by Doubleclick, XMO and WebTrends with the Company as a result of such research. Also, no customer personal data is stored through these technologies. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these applications such as Doubleclick, XMO and WebTrends, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser.

To find out more about the information-gathering practices and opt-out procedures of cookies for Doubleclick, XMO and WebTrends, please visit Doubleclick's website at www.doubleclick.net and/or XMO's website at: http://www.i-click.asia/hs_privacy_policy.html and /or WebTrends' website at http://ondemand.webtrends.com/privacypolicy.asp#PSFV

Contact Us
Request for access to personal data or correction of personal data or for information regarding policies and practices on personal data and kinds of personal data held should be addressed to our main office.